In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, which repeals Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter, GDPR), Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter, LSSI-CE), and Organic Law 3/2018, on Personal Data Protection and the Guarantee of Digital Rights Jonatan Exposito S.L. (hereinafter Carex) guarantees the protection and confidentiality of personal data, of any type provided by our customers, in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection.

The data protection policy of Carex rests on the principle of proactive responsibility, according to which the data controller is responsible for compliance with the normative and jurisprudential framework, being able to demonstrate this to the relevant control authorities.

The provided data will be treated under the terms established in the GDPR. In this sense, Carex has adopted the legally required protection levels and has installed all technical measures at its disposal to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access by third parties, as detailed below. However, the user must be aware that security measures on the internet are not impregnable.

 

Data controller:

Name: Carex Brands SL

VAT number: :   L-716340-A

Phone: +34 93 182 50 43

Email: info@carexjoyeros.com

 

Purpose of processing:

All data provided by our clients and/or visitors to the Carex website or its staff will be included in a register of personal data processing activities, created and maintained under the responsibility of Carex, essential to provide the services requested by users, or to resolve doubts or questions raised by our visitors. Our policy is not to create profiles about the users of our services.

 

Lawfulness of processing:

A) Contractual relationship: this applies when you purchase one of our products or hire one of our services.

B) Legitimate interest: to address the inquiries and claims made to us and to manage the collection of amounts owed.

C) Your consent: if you are a user of our website, by checking the box on the contact form, you authorize us to send you the necessary communications to respond to the inquiry or request for information made.

 

Recipients:

We do not transfer your personal data to anyone, except those public or private entities to which we are obliged to provide your personal data in compliance with a law. For example, tax law requires certain information about economic transactions that exceed a certain amount to be provided to the tax agency.

In the event that, apart from the aforementioned cases, we need to disclose your personal information to other entities, we will previously ask for your permission through clear options that will allow you to decide on this matter.

 

Communication:

We do not carry out international transfers of your personal data for any of the indicated purposes.

 

Retention:

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. When determining the appropriate retention period, we consider the risks involved in processing, as well as our contractual, legal, and regulatory obligations, internal data retention policies, and our legitimate business interests as described in this privacy and cookie policy notice.

In this sense, Carex will retain personal data once your relationship with it has ended, properly blocked, during the limitation period of actions that may arise from the relationship maintained with the interested party.

Once blocked, your data will be inaccessible to Carex and will not be processed except for making them available to public administrations, judges and courts, for the attention of possible liabilities arising from processing, as well as for the exercise and defense of claims before the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

Security:

We employ all reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality of personal information processed in our systems. We maintain strict levels of security to protect the personal data we process against accidental losses and unauthorized accesses, treatments or disclosures, taking into account the state of technology, the nature, and the risks to which the data are exposed. However, we cannot be responsible for the use you make of the data (including user and password) that you use on our website.

Our staff follows strict privacy rules and in the case we hire third parties to provide support services, we require them to adhere to the same rules and allow us to audit them to verify their compliance.

 

 

Your rights:

We inform you that you can exercise the following rights:

A) Right to access your personal data, to know which are being processed and the processing operations carried out with them;

B) Right to rectify any inaccurate personal data;

C) Right to delete your personal data, when this is possible (for example, due to legal obligation);

D) Right to limit the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality, or need for data processing is in doubt, in which case, we may keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

E) Right to object to the processing of your personal data, when the legal basis that enables us to process them is our legitimate interest. Carex will stop processing your data unless it has a legitimate interest or is necessary for the defense of claims.

F) Right to data portability, when the legal basis that enables us to process them is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.

G) Right to revoke the consent given to Carex to exercise your rights, you can do it for free and at any time, contacting us at the address Calle Mirador d’Encamp, 16, Torre 3, 2-5, Encamp, AD200, Andorra, attaching a copy of your ID.

 

Rights Protection:

In case you understand that your rights have been disregarded by our entity, you can make a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency through any of the following means: Electronic headquarters: https://www.aepd.es [1] Postal mail: Spanish Data Protection Agency, C / Jorge Juan, 6, 28001, Madrid Phone: 100.099 and 912.663.517 Filing a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency does not entail any cost and the assistance of a lawyer or attorney is not necessary.

 

Updates and changes in the privacy policy:

Carex reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential changes that may affect its compliance. In order to ensure compliance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, Carex has received consulting and advisory services from clickdatos.

Product added to compare.